Privacy Policy

Our commitment to the confidentiality and privacy of your information

1. Our commitment

Maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide MEDISYS and respecting your privacy are principles to which we wholeheartedly subscribe. Whether you entrust information to us via our external medical service suppliers or via the internet, you can rest assured that we will give all of the information you provide all the protection that it is due.

2. Principles and laws protecting personal information

MEDISYS respects the ten Principles for the protection of personal information provided for under Canadian law. MEDISYS also rigorously applies provincial laws currently in effect regarding the protection of personal information and will respect other similar laws that may come into effect in the future.

3. Collection of Personal Information

MEDISYS collects only the personal information that is necessary for the use of MEDISYS’s health management tool. This personal information is obtained directly from you or, with your consent, from third parties whose identities and activities are made known to you in advance.

Yours physical files are held at MEDISYS’s clinics or other clinics affiliated to MEDISYS, unless indicated otherwise.

4. Use of Personal Informationtop

The personal information we retain is used only for the purpose for which it was originally obtained. Such information is generally used to enable the use of the health management tool which allows you to consult, maintain and manage medical and non-medical data related to your personal health.

Personal information may also be used to publish statistical trends using aggregated data. No published data may be used that will enable identification of any individual.

Any change in use requires us to obtain your consent.

5. Confidentiality and security of personal information and other information

All personal information that MEDISYS holds about our clients is confidential, and physical, administrative and technological measures are taken to ensure confidentiality.

Within MEDISYS, your personal information is accessible only to those of our employees who need it in order to perform their duties, that is, to provide you with the services or products that you have requested.

Unless we have obtained your consent to do so, or where such communication is authorized by law, your personal information is not communicated to third parties. Our service providers (external auditors, data processing companies, etc.) may also acquire knowledge of your personal information when necessary to allow them to perform the tasks that we entrust to them. Strict measures are then taken to ensure that the confidentiality and security of your information are respected, including the execution of an agreement with our service providers protecting any data transmission.

Only the personal information that is necessary to offer you goods and services based on your needs will be exchanged between MEDISYS affiliated clinics, unless you object to such exchange. The information concerned will then be subject to the standards of security, confidentiality and use contained in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Conditions.

6. Retention of personal informationtop

The personal information we retain is kept in our files for the time periods necessary to provide you with the services required. When a file is closed, the information is handled securely and kept in accordance with our retention schedule and our legal obligations. Files are destroyed when there is no longer any possibility of them being used for administrative or legal purposes or because we are obligated to do so by law.

7. Privacy and the Internet

When you use the MEDISYS websites, in Canada to obtain information about our products and services or to perform a transaction, you can be sure that all necessary precautions have been taken to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information and any other information that you exchange with us. Our commitment to confidentiality and the respect of your privacy applies to information transmitted or exchanged via the Internet.

MEDISYS does not collect any information when you simply visit its website, subject to the possible use of cookies. When you apply online for use of the health management tool or other online services, the necessary personal information is collected at that time. The same applies when you order brochures or other documents or sign up for a specific service online. The personal information you submit online through our websites is secure and cannot be intercepted by a third party.

Unless you object, we may keep your contact information, including your e-mail address, so that we may occasionally send you information on our products and services.

MEDISYS does not sell personal information to third parties under any circumstances. The MEDISYS website in Canada may contain hyperlinks enabling you to explore sites run by other companies. MEDISYS has no control over those sites and in no way assumes responsibility by listing them on its site. All information you exchange with those sites will be subject to the confidentiality policies of those sites.

8. The rights of access, rectification and retractiontop

You have the right to consult the personal information we hold about you, subject to the restrictions provided for by law and, as the case may be, to request that the information be rectified if it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or collected in violation of law.

You may also inform us if you do not wish to receive offers and promotions regarding products and services provided by MEDISYS.

A request to this effect must be sent in writing to the MEDISYS Privacy Officer at the following address:

Mail: Attention of: Chief Privacy Officer
Medisys Health Group Inc.
500 Sherbrooke Street West, 11th floor
Montreal, Quebec
H3A 3C6

Email: privacy@medisys.ca

Fax: 514-499-2775

9. Right to File a Complaint and Obtain Informationtop

If you believe that the applicable laws relating to the protection of personal information or our Privacy Policy and Terms of Condition have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our Privacy Officer. If, after an investigation, your complaint is deemed justified, MEDISYS will take the appropriate steps to correct the situation. If you are not satisfied with the results of the investigation or the corrective measures taken, you may exercise the remedies available to you under the law concerned by contacting the appropriate Privacy Commissioner.

You may contact MEDISYS’s Privacy Officer at any time to obtain additional information regarding the protection of personal information and respect for privacy within MEDISYS in Canada.